Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Naughty, naughty boy!


Update: cat equipped with early warning system today. (collar with bell) He is rebelling big time, but I refuse to give in.

I seem to be telling Stubby that quite a bit lately. He, however doesn't know he is naughty. His idea of fun is doing silly kitten things...

Like chasing the other cats through the house at full speed,
jumping up from the floor and attacking the back of my head-in the middle of the night, (ever had sharp claws sunk into your head? ouch!)
playing with wires---till whatever they are connected to falls down onto the floor,
running off with my jewelry...yup, if it's something shiny he wants it!

He follows me from room to room, tries to attack my computer screen *yes I even have to visit web sites that have little flying things on the screen for kitty games to keep him happy... and jumps to places we never imagined any feline could. Oh yeah, and he sucks his rear paw rather noisily when he is relaxed and wants to sleep.

I get exhausted watching him, really I do. If I had half his energy I would be happy. His mother doesn't have much of a tail, and neither does he. The vet told me he thought by looking at him that he was a shorthaired American Bobtail-which he could very well be. I guess the breed supposedly started in the 60's or 70's when a male stub tailed cat mated with a long tailed female cat. I gotta admit, Stubby does have a wild look to him, like a bobcat or something.

Anyways, here is a pic of my boy posing for the camera. Yes, I know the hardwood floors need to be redone and the door trim repainted...but Rome wasn't built in a day, and I doubt the home remodeling will be either, lol! So far, we've done the new chimney and new hot water boiler/heater which were expensive projects... the next one I want done is new kitchen cabinets for me, the ones I have are just plain nasty! G'nite everyone!

1 comment:

Leslie said...

Ahhhh I want a Doggie, but I want a kittie too! My Kittie passed away last year, she was 17, and her name was Katie... Your Naughty Boy is so cute! He is doing what Kitties do! He is being the King of his Castle! There is NOTHING you are going to do to stop him. Just love him!!!
hahaha
Cut his claws!!!
Leslie
LeslieVeg@msn.com
http://leslielovesveggies.blogspot.com/